FAST FACTS
[…] In the case of a sale to a purchaser who will title and register the motor vehicle in another state or country, the licensee may destroy the original paper documents after successfully delivering a lawfully reassigned title or manufacturer’s certificate or statement of origin to the purchaser and after producing electronic images of all documents related to the sale.

Section 320.771(10), Florida Statutes, provides that, “(a) the licensee shall also have in their possession for each new recreational vehicle a manufacturer’s invoice or statement of origin.

For each used recreational vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale, the licensee either shall have in their possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 319, Florida Statutes, or a registration certificate if the used recreational vehicle was previously registered in a nontitle state, from the time when the vehicle is delivered to the licensee and offered for sale by them until it has been disposed of by the licensee, or shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 319, Florida Statutes. A dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in their possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection.

Reasonable indicia of ownership shall include:

  1. a duly assigned certificate of title;
  2. in the case of a new vehicle, a manufacturer’s certificate of origin issued to or reassigned to the dealer;
  3. a consignment contract between the owner and the dealer along with a secure power of attorney from the owner to the dealer authorizing the dealer to apply for a duplicate certificate of title and assign the title on behalf of the owner;
  4. a court order awarding title to the vehicle to the dealer;
  5. a salvage certificate of title;
  6. a photocopy of a duly assigned certificate of title being held by a financial institution as collateral for a business loan of money to the dealer (“floor plan”);
  7. a copy of a canceled check or other documentation evidencing that an outstanding lien on a vehicle taken in trade by a licensed dealer has been satisfied and that the certificate of title will be, but has not yet been, received by the dealer;